Wednesday, November 29, 2006


So I'm sitting in the staff meeting here at work composing this blog entry as I listen to all this tech talk about the programming end of the business. Its flying all over the air above my head, but its not making a bit of I'm t.....errrr....that part concerned me....stop for a moment to make a note here....okay back to tuning out. Right now they are discussing the prejam event which I have ZERO interest in, except for the fact that I just got the task of making some banners for the stage. Its just a wild party that I have no desire to partake all. No, I don't want to help staff it, and no, I don't want to even attend....for starters, the guy who is MCing drives me up the wall. Spend time listening to him? I'd rather sit at home and count the cat hairs that are piling up on Jango's favorite seat. Plus listening to music late at night in the midst of people getting drunk and who knows what all else just has no appeal to this lil straight-laced church of God chick.

Anyways....I'm going to have to continue this post later. I don't have any time left. One thing I'm sure glad of, is that I don't have to handwrite blog entries....that is why I blog rather than journal. It took me about 3/4 of the staff meeting to write the entry and about 3 minutes to type out the first 1/3 of it. I just don't have another 6 minutes to finish the rest, so I'll come back later and type up the rest.

Later ya'll!

Okay...I'm back. Picking up where I left off....

So I found a new blog...these two teen girls from my church have "followed my example." Yahgherlarrrrrgh!!!! Scary thought, that. So anyways, someone asked me if I'd seen ___ & ___'s blog and I said, no, what's their link and they didn't have it right off, so I go to the girls and ask for their site {innocently...and for curiousity's sake} and she laughs and says oh yeah, we looked at your blog to figure out how to do it. {arrrgh....oh nooo....another 'people looking at my blog' incident to freak me out and not only that, these are impressionable preacher's kids...I'm gonna REALLY have to start 'censoring' my posts now...LOL!} So I'm like, you're on blogspot then? Yep. So I go check it out.....they're just getting it going, but it looks like they've got a good start. SO. If any of my blog buddies would like to go visit them and encourage their latest endeavor, that would be really nice. =) =) =)

Argh. This meeting is STILL going on...and its about 20 til 5....wonder if I'll have a minute to quickly type this into a new post before we leave. Hmmm. [and the answer to that was no, obviously....LOL]

Anything else? Um....can't think of much else going on right now. This week is some serious busy (again). We have tent revival near the church that the choir is going to be singing at....Thursday night, Friday night, and Saturday night. Speaking of the choir, last night was choir practice....ugh. My DH, the slavedriver, gave me a solo...not that I'm complaining b/c it's a great song and everything but its HARD. That, plus I'm terrible with timing when I get nervous (good thing I don't play the drums huh? HA) and the hard part of the song is the timing. Its not so bad when I'm singing it in my car, but when there's a mic in my hand and people listening and I'm trying to figure out where I'm at in relation to the music....well, lets just say its showing a painfully accurate snapshot of my singing abilities....or lack thereof, to be more precise. *sigh* I hope God still works miracles...cuz if I'm that terrible in practice without being in front of a crowd, its gonna TAKE a miracle when we sing it in church. *SIGH*

Okay gripe over. Everything else is going good. The kids room project is at a standstill, due to lack of time. Oh ya, I forgot, the other thing contributing to lack of free time this week is Saturday, the crop party is at my house (woohoo....that monthly cropping thing is one of the cool things thats happened this year) and then Sunday after church, I've got a photo session with a family at church, so I have zero personal time for the rest of this week. Its okay though. I ain't mad about it. LOL.

Well, thats all I wrote in the meeting, so now I'm going to a busy day today and need to get moving.

Monday, November 27, 2006

Well I Survived Friday....

Mostly in one piece....although I can't say the same for our bank account...LOL. Anyways, surviving the first day at work after vacation....thats a different story. Haha. Been busy and no time to post anything seriously deep, but sometime last week I got

Book Survey
1. One book that changed your life: The Bible
2. One book that you’ve read more than once: All of the Dee Henderson Everyday Heroes Series: True Honor, True Valor, True Courage....and I don't remember the title of the last one...True something. (haha...)
3. One book you’d want on a desert island: Survival for Dummies (LOL) Or maybe How To Get Rescued (hehee)
4. One book that made you laugh: The Amelia Bedelia Kids Books
5. One book that made you cry: I think it was The Healer by Dee Henderson....(if that was the one of the O'Malley Series where Jennifer died....I don't usually cry like that over a book.
6. One book that you wish had been written: How To Fix Men (bwahahaha)
7. One book that you wish had never been written: The Satanic Bible (I haven't read it either, Denise, but I agree with you....I don't like that its even out there)
8. One book you’re currently reading: The Danzig Passage (Bodie & Brock Thoene)
9. One book you’ve been meaning to read: Everybody's Normal Till You Get To Know Them
10: Tag other People: Sheesh....I don't know who reads this to even see it besides Denise and I guess I'll tag anyone who fits this: You read this, You have a blog, Your name isn't Denise or Becky....if that's you, then tag, you're it. LOL.


Thursday, November 23, 2006

Happy Turkey Day!!!

Guess what....I just realized that today is Thursday. I'm sure this is probably the most original thursday thirteen ever, but I think I'll just start this post with a Thirteen Things I'm Thankful For.....

1. I'm definitely thankful to be alive.
2. I'm thankful for God and His Son
3. I'm thankful that God allowed me to be part of His family.
4. I'm thankful for my handsome hubby....he's just awesome.
5. I'm thankful that my handsome, awesome hubby grew a mustache and goatee just b/c he knows how much I like it. Wasn't that sweet? I love that! Plus he's totally sexy with it....not that he wasn't before, of course. LOL.
6. I'm thankful that we are going to be foster parents...and hopefully someday permanent parents.
7. I'm thankful I'm only 23 and I still have a lot of life ahead of me (I hope).
8. We live in an awesome house that doesn't need a whole lot of repairs constantly....thats wonderful!
9. We are pretty healthy for the most part....I really don't think we truly appreciate that as much as we should. 10. We have been blessed with good jobs and good vehicles to get there.
11. We have loving parents and both sets are still together. I think both of our siblings got sidetracked somewhere, but I guess I can be thankful we at least HAVE siblings. LOL.
12. I'm thankful for this favorite place to vent, ramble, etc....and also meet new friends...especially the ones who post comments that make me laugh. You know who you are. =)
13. and last but certainly not least....I'm thankful for EVERYTHING. Even the bad, b/c there is always good that comes out of it...somewhere. =)

I could go a lot farther than thirteen, but I think #13 pretty much wraps it up. LOL.

thanksgivingdinnerAnyways. so thanksgiving went well....we went to my inlaws this afternoon and she fixed a very delicious meal for us (see, I'm saying that and she doesn't even read this blog, so you know I'm not just saying it....LOL.) She actually did very good...she fixed enough for the four of us and that was it. There was plenty to fill us up, but you know how thanksgiving dinners usually many leftovers you can eat until Christmas and still throw some away...haha. But she did good, only leftovers for maybe one more meal.

And I made my famous pumpkin roll (straight out of the Betty Crocker Cookbook...but its famous b/c its a complicated feat that I actually get to turn out properly...HA!). pumpkinroll2And just this last time of making it, I figured out the TRICK to making it come out in one piece without using the icing to stick it back together after it fell apart (LOL...too bad I didn't take pictures of the first efforts...that would have been funny!). So I was looking at my pan before I got started, thinking...hmm...what in the world could I use to keep it from sticking...b/c that is ALWAYS where the ONLY problem happens...pumpkinroll1when its time to pop it out of the just doesn't "POP!" It usually requires scraping and "plopping." So the trick is something that I remember mom doing many moons ago when she was baking....wax paper. It worked wonders! See? It was so perfect. I hated to cut it. *sigh* Oh well.

And that lovely piece of artistic pumpkin roll wasn't the only thing that got accomplished this morning either. kidsroom1 Check out the progress on our lovely kids room. I actually ironed the valances and *nagged KC (*according to KC...of course, I wasn't really nagging...LOL) into hanging the curtain rod for me this morning. kidsroom3
The crib is still lacking a few the third rail and...the part that holds the mattress...not to mention the mattress itself (minor details) but the room is definitely coming along nicely. kidsroom2kidsroomlamp
KC's mom gave us this lamp that looks adorable with the bumble bee stuff and the silver drawer hardware matches the curtain rod. coordinated. I love it! Still a few things we need to pick up, but we're getting there.

Speaking of shopping, I really have lost my mind now...I can't believe I actually agreed to this, but I told KC I'd get up with him at 3:30 in the morning and go stand in line to get some "deals" in Hickory on the day after thanksgiving. I think we're both crazy b/c I hate crowds and Hickory is terrible for this small town chick anyways, much less during the crazy frenzy on the day after thanksgiving. Yep. Stupid. I'm sure the fact that he promised we could also go to at least 2 of the three craft stores while we're there didn't have a bit to do with me agreeing to go. Nope. Not in the least. LOL. Well, I'll let you know if I survive. In the meantime, I need to be hitting the sack. Its ten and three-thirty is going to come mighty early. *sigh*


Tuesday, November 21, 2006


Do I really feel like blogging right now? No. Not really. But I am experiencing a tinge of withdrawal so I figured I'd better run over and fix I can get back to the lovely newest Dee Henderson book that I'm totally immersed in at the moment. It's called "Before I Wake" and she is an awesome writer.

Anyways, I survived the weekend. The Buckeyes beat Michigan, so the family was happy. I was happy cuz I was over on KC's laptop in the corner playing Sims2 Holiday Edition while everyone else was watching the game. That game could get very addictive (The Sims, not OSUvsMI)...I'm kinda glad I don't get into it much on a regular basis, otherwise I really WOULDN'T have a life. LOL.

So a little hiccup over the weekend was that I came down with a cold for pretty much the whole trip. *sigh* Lovely Alkaselzer (or however you spell it) all weekend. So much fun. *note to self....when the back of the package says "take with water" then you should probably not use a fizzy drink like sprite to take the alkaselzer pills with....* *note to self #2....make sure the pill is securely in your mouth before sticking your mouth to the sprite bottle otherwise the pill could easily pop INTO the sprite bottle* LOL *note to self #3....don't try to drink the whole bottle at once when trying to get the pill back out, b/c once you do get the pill out, all that fizz in your stomach and the pill mixed up....well, its not good.* LOL

Then when we got back Sunday night, I literally crashed at 6pm....woke up a few times to use the bathroom, and then got up at 6:30 the next morning and took a shower and decided I didn't feel up to going to work so I went back to bed and didn't wake up until 12:30. That NE-VER happens. Unless I'm sick. The only time I can sleep more than 8-10 hours without getting a terrible headache is if I'm sick. I was seriously out of it. I went to work today, still not feeling terrific, but better than yesterday. Besides the fact that missing work yesterday made today a huge game of catchup, the plus side of all that is that although I'm working my tail off to get everything done, thanksgiving vacation starts tomorrow at lunch. Yay!

Here's a random thing....totally grossed me out. I was walking through Walmart the other day, completely minding my own business and I almost tripped over this chick sitting in the floor next to her cart....breastfeeding her kid right there in the privacy blanket or anything. HEL-LO! They have bathrooms for that ya know! Or at least use a blanket. Or maybe even go to the baby department....not sitting in front of the digital camera display in the photocenter. DUH!

Otay. Thats all for today. I'm going back to my book.

Friday, November 17, 2006

HA! My fellow evil-minded co-worker read my mind...

Thanks for the comment, have now earned a post on my blog. *GRIN*

So a little background history....she and I don't REALLY have evil minds, we both just have a lot of dealings in our day to day work with a bunch of mentally immature individuals....which creates a lot of stress....hence this little joke between us. I was seriously thinking about using this for today's post, but she beat me to it, so I'm gonna post her comment. =) Enjoy!

"Not so much a "quote of the day", but helpful nonetheless............

1. Picture yourself near a stream.

2. Birds are softly chirping in the cool mountain air.

3. No one but you knows your secret place.

4. You are in total seclusion from the hectic world.

5. The soothing sound of a gentle waterfall fills the air with a cascade of serenity.

6. The water is crystal clear.

7. You can easily make out the face of the person you're holding underwater.

8. See? You're smiling already.

Bwahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!! Suse"

LOL!!! Hah! Thanks, Susan. I'm feeling much better now!

Actually, today I'm not really feeling like holding people under, I'm feeling like holding "WORK" under b/c its not people that are bugging me today, its WORK. I am SO incredibly tired. Thank God there are only 15 minutes left in this lovely Friday!

This weekend is the Ohio State/Michigan game.....which everyone in my DH's family is getting together to watch at KC's uncle's house. JOY. Unfortunately for me, I'm not a huge football fan...I like OH State cuz my dh likes OSU...LOL. Part of that "being ONE" side of marriage....haha. Anyways, I'm giving serious consideration to taking KC's laptop and my scrapbook that needs journalled (can't print, but I can get it ready to print when I get home) and possibly a computer game that I never have time to play. Might as well make the most of the downtime. *grin*

Thats about all the news in my life right now. I can't remember what I've posted about and what I haven't. Yesterday was crazy and I never had time to come back and post and I don't remember what I even had on my mind yesterday so oh well. I should probably re-read my posts and refresh my memory before I post anything else.

anywho....I gotta get off here. so....

Thursday, November 16, 2006

Fun Quote of the Day

Another busy day, but my fellow evil-minded coworker sent me a forward with this quote on it. I lol'd for at least five minutes and thought I'd share.

"Some people are like slinkies....
they're not really good for anything....but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs."


Might come back later and post if i get some time.

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

Wordless Wednesday

Okay....not quite so wordless and I have a lot of stuff in my head today but I don't have time so you get this. Enjoy! To borrow the caption from the allfunnypictures site...."driving's good...luck not so good"


Tuesday, November 14, 2006

What I've been up pictures

So here's the bunkbed....KC and I put it together last night and its all set up in the room. That was fun....let me just tell ya...whoever wrote those instructions needs to go to "instruction writing school." LOL. They were TERRIBLE directions. But we finally got it together. I used to have a futon bunkbed, so I was somewhat familiar with how they went together...good thing!


The little nightstand next to it is one of the finished freshly painted (except to put the drawer back in) pieces of kids furniture that KC bought at the consignment shop in Gastonia.

And here is the rest of the furniture from our painting efforts on Sunday afternoon...


The crib is looking NICE! It was white originally but I really like it in black better. That part of it is almost finished, we just have to finish the rail that slides up and down and put it back together....and we need a mattress for it, but otherwise, its good to go. The nightstand and dresser were PUKEY hospital green originally...WITH handpainted flowers in gold. EW. Definitely better in black and I'm thinking of painting some white and yellow bumble bees on there to match the crib set. (And then someday when we put it back in the consignment shop, someone will buy it and go...EW, black with bumblebees? YUCK...I'm gonna paint it pukey green and put flowers on it....ROFL!!!)

And then these.........are from the second session (the senior pictures) I did on Saturday. Sneak preview....cuz these two are the only ones that I've edited so far. I'll put the rest of them over on the photography page when I finish...along with the ones from the other session (my in-laws....won't make any comments about that....I'm trying to be good. LOL)


This one is my fav....isn't she cute?


And this one ain't half bad. In case she looks familiar, she was one of the four sisters from the session a couple of weeks ago....

ETA: okay....the rest of the senior session is now posted here!

ETA AGAIN: now the inlaw session is finished and a few of them are posted over on my photography page.

Otay. Thats about it for today....not a whole lot happ'nin' besides just trying to get all my work done so I can leave early and get to the final meeting with our licensing worker to do the last stuff for our foster care license. YES!!!!! Finally....after today, then we'll just be waiting for the license to go through!


Monday, November 13, 2006

Another Weekend Over

Whew...I'm tired. Not seeing any possibilities to remedy that anytime soon either. *sigh*

Friday night we had revival at church (and Saturday night and Sunday, too).
Saturday morning I got up early and cleaned the house and set up the "studio" in the garage. Did two of the three sessions (the third one cancelled) and then took down the studio. That took a good part of the day and then I still have to do the editing. I'll post some of those later.

After the photography thing on Saturday, I actually COOKED supper. WHOA! Yes, its true...miracles still happen. LOL. Okay, so I did cheat a LITTLE...I used chicken that was already cooked and cut into strips, but I chopped up the onion and peppers and cooked it all and put the quesadilla's together and all that. They turned out REALLY yummy. I'm gonna have to try them more often. No recipe either....just winging it. *grin* Some days I'm actually impressed with myself. LOL. Hey, what can I say, at least I'm easy to please. Ha! =) again and between services we painted the furniture for the kids was a pukey green and now its a lovely black to match the bunk bed that KC bought today. Yay! Now all we need is a couple of mattresses, finish painting the furniture and set it all up in there. WOOHOO! Can't wait to see the bumble bee set up in the room. I'll take a picture and post it when its finished.

Anyways, today I'm really tired. It took me till way after lunch to finally wake up. LOL. Thats pretty bad, huh? Oh well.

By the way, I had a new commenter on the last post that really made my day. What a sweet bright spot in my otherwise sleepy morning. Thanks, Cami, for taking the time to leave a comment. I couldn't tell by your profile if you have a blog or not, if you do, let me know. And as always, Becky and Denise, my faithful commenting blog buddies, thanks to you, too for your comments. Its nice to hear from all ya'll peoples. =) I feel so loved. =)

Well...its about quittin time so catcha...

Thursday, November 09, 2006

Thursday Thirteen #7

But its really an updated version of TT#5....*GRIN* (another unofficial....I'm gonna have to get off my lazy rear end really soon and do a good thirteen...LOL)

1. Backdrop holder for my photography thing
2. My Creative Companion 2 (to go with the volume 1 that I've already got...on my shelf to do something with once I have time to scrapbook again)
3. Digital Scrapbooking 5 (this is a really cool book on my latest scrap addiction)
4. Bumble Bee Crib Set for the kids bedroom of the kids we don't have yet....this set is SOO cute and it could be a boy OR a girl, so it would work no matter which one comes our way.....once we get licensed anyways! SCRATCH THIS ONE....KC ordered it for me already....ooh, i love that boy! *GRIN* And it is totally darling!
5. Um...don't remember what this link is for, but I think its for paper....i love scrapbook paper!
6. More paper (did i mention i LOVE scrapbook paper?...LOL)
7. Chipboard (this stuff is almost cooler than paper!)
8. a Graphire Tablet for the computer. I am totally not sure what this would be like, but it looks and sounds really cool and I have noticed several bloggers mentioning it, so it must be cool! LOL (oh yeah and expensive, too....don't worry honey, its just a wish list, I'm not that unrealistic. LOL)
9. The Me Book from Autumn Leaves. If I remember, I'll try to come back and link that.
10. Baby Toys
11. Money (this kid stuff is getting expensive)
12. Gift cards to kid stores or craft stores....(yeah i know, thats really original)
13. Any of the simple scrapbooks or k&Co scrapbook kits (love kits)

Okay...thats thirteen and its time to go.

Later, ya'll.

ooh look....PICTURES! of the new "MOM-MOBILE" (hahaha) I love love love it! Its Sa-weeeet!

And here it is....sitting in our driveway:

and another angle:

And as a bonus....daddadddaaaadummmmm....
I found these pictures on my disk when I got the pilot pictures off....forgot I took them. ....while I was driving home from work awhile back. The funny thing is I just lifted the camera (WHILE I WAS DRIVING....LOL) and snapped....didn't look, nothing....i just knew the general picture I was trying to get....and I kinda sorta got what I wanted. *GRIN* kewl.

This is the point and shoot picture....didn't zoom far enough, but the picture turned out rather cool:
tree little picture

and this is what I was trying to get (the zoomed in version). It would have been better if I'd had my big camera and zoomed in better, cuz this one is slightly fuzzy due to the digital zoom-in, but you get the general idea.
littletree little picture
i just like that little tree all by itself in the middle of that pasture and the mountains behind it. Its just cool.

Okay...thats it for now. The auditors are here at work (driving me crazy, I might add) and I have to go pull a bunch of files and records for them to go over. *HUGE SIGH* GRRR. If I get done before midnight, I might come back and blog a bit.

Later, ya'll!

Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Wordless Wednesday

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

Blah Blah BLAH!

I so totally do not love rainy days. I'm totally dragging today. I'm sitting here at my desk, its very overcast and sleepylooking out the window and I'm stuffing envelopes. Zzzzz. Can it get any worse than that? Okay, yeah, it can, but for now, trying to keep my eyes at least half open under the ten pound weights in my eyelids is feeling pretty rough. *Sigh*

Well....things are moving right along. Yesterday....


And of course, I absolutely LOVE it! Its very sweet. Fun drive, much better than a minivan, although it's really gonna take some getting used to....way different to have a vehicle that can haul 8 people comfortably vs 5. Feels like a bus in comparison. But I like it. I'm gonna get a picture soon. Go figure that it would rain the day after I get it so the nice detail work they did on it before I drove it off the lot is muddied up. *sigh*

Anyways, after I left work to go to the bank and get all that loan stuff wrapped up yesterday, I went in to get my TB test checked and my physical. (Let me tell ya, that was SO much fun....can you HEAR the sarcasm in my voice? LOL) The good news is I'm healthy. Yay! TB test was negative (although that was pretty much a given) and the paperwork is filled out ready to turn in.....

and speaking of paperwork, our fingerprints are back! Yay again! We're not criminals. LOL...another given. So now we have to make another appointment to finish going over the application and then she'll turn it all in. I'm not sure if we have to have the beds and all ready to go before the next visit...hopefully not. I'm hoping we'll have a few weeks to get that ready while the licensing is going through. If we do, then we are going to be in a super frenzy for the next week to get all that done. Yow.

Saw a church sign the other day that made me laugh....
"If things are going wrong...don't go with them!"
Too true. And on the church sign thing, remember that kooky church sign that had weird coded messages or something? Its been completely boring and predictable lately. Ya know, the "Welcome Bro Whats-his-face Speaking this Sunday"....kinda stuff. BO-ring. LOL. Maybe that guy got replaced....b/c he was arrested for passing secret messages or something. LOL. Then again, he was really old, so maybe he died. Ooh, now there is a morbid thought! Sorry, shouldn't laugh. So I'm not LOL'ing. LOL. Yes, I'm weird. Sorry.

Not a whole lot besides all that going on. Today is voting day. YUCK. So that means I have to take some time off again to go all the way back home to my...whatever that word is....the place where I have to vote. District? Whatever. The last time I voted, I wasn't sure where I was supposed to was so retarded....I stood in line at THREE different places...the first one said, sorry, you're at the wrong place, it doesn't matter what you were told, go to this one. So I go there....and they say the same thing, only go to spot number three. It took me like 3 hours to finally get a vote in. I was ready to cry by the end of it. Needless to say, if I go there tonight and they say I'm in the wrong place....well.....too bad. LOL. Tonight is choir practice, too. *sigh* Now that our classes are over, choir practice is back on Tuesday nights. Oh well.

*sigh* Need to hop off here. Will be back with pictures of my new hot wheels soon! *GRIN* Speaking of pictures on this blog, yes I realize I'm seriously lacking in that area and I do apologize. And speaking of posting pictures...I found a post when I was blog surfing from a foster parent that said they couldn't post pictures of foster children or talk about details on the case on their blog....which I kinda figured the case details part, but no pictures either? Thats a bummer....I'll have to ask....just to make sure. *sigh*

Well....later, ya'll!

PS thanks for your comment on the last post, Denise...its white, 2003, EX-L edition and I promise I'll get pictures soon!!!!!!

Saturday, November 04, 2006


I am BEAT! Updated to-do list:
1: check
2: check
3: didn't get that one done
4: check
5: check
6: oops...this one didn't quite get done either
7: sorta check....its partly done
8: check (thanks to recruiting some good-looking help....thanks KC!)
9: check
10: check
11: check
12: check
13: check
14 and many more: check check check.....LOL.

Oh by the way, the home visit was great. We're waiting on our fingerprints to get back and as soon as they do, she'll get with us again and pick up the final stuff (the paperwork from our drs on our tests and physicals) and then she'll mail it off and we'll wait some more. Sounds like maybe around 4 weeks from now? Maybe. YAY! We have so much to do now. We have to get a crib/toddler bed, a set of bunkbeds, rearrange the rooms to fit the new bedding arrangements, store the old bed, etc etc etc. I never really realized how much STUFF there was to kids....and having them. LOL.

Well....thats life for us right now. We're heading out now to run over to look at bunk beds....we looked at a Honda Pilot this morning (ya know even the car has to be bigger when kids are in the picture....LOL) anyways, Lord willing, we're going to go back on Monday and get it....IF it's still there. If not, then I guess it just wasn't meant to be. I HATE waiting, but KC's right (as usual....LOL) its better if we think about it over the weekend instead of impulse buying. *GRIN* Ugh I hate that. Okay....nuff rambling. Hope everyone is having a great weekend...I'm really enjoying having the house so clean before the weekly cleaning day, cuz it felt like I had today off. *GRIN*

Thursday, November 02, 2006

Thursday Thirteen

Another un-official one b/c I'm too lazy to go make it official. LOL. Not to mention its not really creative today....

Thirteen things on my to-do list before Friday evening:
1. Clean my desk....definitely needs some reorganization since it currently has multiple piles of junk sitting on it at present. Not an attractive sight!
2. Clean my shower. Has pink mold....ew. Must clean.
3. Organize my pictures and get some stuff ready for scrappin on Saturday.
4. Sweep the front porch.
5. Trash the dead flowers.
6. Pick the poor neglected pepper plant that is sitting on my front porch.
7. Wash the front porch (have you got the picture yet that my front porch is kinda in need of some serious cleaning?)
8. Finish organizing the garage.
9. Do the laundry.
10. Get my TB test at 8:30 Friday morning.
11. Get the fire inspection done at 10 Friday morning.
12. Get the cats rabies shots at 11:30 Friday morning.
13. Dust
14. Oh wait....this is supposed to be thirteen. LOL. Unfortunately there are a lot more than 13 things on my to-do list. YIKES. Well....I'm headed home to get started.

Later, ya'll! Happy Thursday.
OH PS....I HAVE THE DAY OFF WORK TOMORROW! YAHOOOOOO! Oh...but wait....with that to-do list, does it really look like its a day "OFF?" Hmm.....oh well. Later!

Wednesday, November 01, 2006

Ugh, my face hurts

I had to drop by and post b/c I've been getting lazy about it the last few times. *grin* I've only missed a couple of days but it feels like a lot to me. Oh well.

Anyways, some days I wish I wasn't such a klutz. Yesterday was one of them. I went to lunch with my lunch buddies and good gravy. Someday I might actually learn to eat in public without embarrassing myself. I lost count of the mishaps....but by the end of lunch, I had dropped my fork into my food (*SPLAT* I'm sure thats how the food ended up in all those places outside of my plate), stuck my elbow in food, had food smeared on my other hand, AND a bit in my hair. Let me tell ya, they really enjoyed pointing all that out ENTIRELY too much. *GRIN* Good thing I'm a good sport. But then I go home and get back in the cleaning thing and I'm working in the hall closet and organizing the games. So I stick a stack of the three heaviest game boxes up on the shelf...all nicely stacked and everything....and next thing I know the top one is sliding off....and falls....and the edge of box bopped me on the nose, right between my eyes. OW! Today my whole face hurts across my cheekbones. I am countin my blessings far I don't have a black eye (or two) b/c come on, that would be perfect for the home visit on Friday (no ma'am, he really doesn't beat me, I promise....LOL....yeah that would be bad).

Well....thats all for today folks....I've got some thoughts brewing in my brain....might come let them out later if I have time. So until then....