Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Hallelujah!!! (with a small side of Bummer)

So for starters…last night I had the normal kind of crazy dreams. You know, your everyday, basic, “the Russian’s are coming,” I’m eating apples in a tree house with some random kid from your childhood while someone you used to work with is mowing the grass, and I’m going to be late for something but I haven’t figured out what….kind of crazy dream.

No, I didn’t have that dream last night….it’s actually a compilation of several crazy dreams I (or someone I’ve known---hello KC’s Mom) has had, but it’s an example of the kind of dream I had last night.

COMPLETELY a welcome change from the, Oh My WORD, my heart is breaking, I can’t escape from this horrifying nightmare because it just keeps coming back in new ways, and I wake up exhausted even though I know it was just a dream, kind of dreams I’ve been having.

Yep. So hallelujah! Hopefully it is a trend that will continue. =)

Also another little hallelujah, I HAVE WINDOWS LIVE WRITER AGAIN! Blogging on my phone (while functional), just didn’t have the same ease of use!

And now for the small side of bummer…I noticed a class meeting today (in which a college BigWig, a cop, students, and our department instructors attended), and afterwards, heard from one of our friends in that class….Mr. Shows Up Late with Half-baked Work Who Threatened Students & Instructor…..

a. is going to be allowed to come back
b. will be searched before entering campus before every class
c. is required to be on time for all future classes (oh, duh, and here I thought that was the requirement all along!~)
d. is not allowed to threaten or verbally abuse any other students (again…a given, right?)

LIKE OH MY WORD!

Yeah, and I looked him up on the Public Records…it’s not hearsay that he is out on prob/parole. Sheesh! If I missed half as many days and came in late half as many times, I’d have already been kicked out of the program….without even threatening anyone! It’s unbelievable that he’s going to get to stay in the program (even on a probabationary status!) Mercy is great…free passes that infringe on everyone else’s rights are not.

Okay, it’s a LARGE side of Bummer.

Anyway, a short list of other recent work:

  • designing for a bloggy friend some of you may know
  • my semester project piece (which had to be inspired by the historical photographer we researched and wrote our paper about…I used this image by Hansel Mieth as my inspiration)DogOnMyBed (1 of 1)
  • and my inadvertent photo pun….from my advertisement project. Get it? Film ad…photo lab? LOL. Totally unintentional, but I went with it. =) I love my beautiful puppies. =)davis_magazine 

There’s obviously way more I could talk about (it happens when one avoids blogging), but I’ll quit there and go find me some lunch.

Have a very, VERY lovely day. =)

Friday, March 20, 2015

Mental UN-healthy Month

This month has been the craziest ever. I've avoided the blog like the plague, because I'm worried about what might happen if I get on here and spill what's in my nutty head these days.

I've had the worst dreams...over and over....it's been years since I've had horrible recurring dreams haunting me for weeks on end. It's making me crazy. And I can't seem to shake them. So weird.

The last time I had this problem, I was like 12 and had this one dream about my whole family being hospitalized that would come back night after night. This male nurse had given the rest of my family lethal injections, and was coming for me and I couldn't get away. It came in different variations, but same person and same general theme. I'm talking cray-cray dreams. So vivid and freaky that I remember the feeling this many years later. What made it freakier is that one day after I'd been having those dreams, I was in Walmart with my mom (cause I was a kid and that's what kids do), and I saw the male nurse from my dream. He was working in the pharmacy. White coat and everything. Scarred for life, I'm telling ya!

These new awful dreams are too fresh and horrible to talk about though, so I'll try to contain it and keep to mundane topics...

I'd sure like some peaceful sweet dreams  again though...these are driving me batty.

Anyway, mundane topics. :)

KC changed jobs, starts his new one on Monday.

We're getting back into house maintenance and upgrade mode again now that we know we're gonna be staying in this one for awhile longer. We weren't too certain there for a short time. Lol. 

Homework is going OK. I used spring break to get a little bit caught up and even a tad bit ahead, so now I've got a tiny window of breathing space before I feel it creeping up and threatening to strangle the life out of me again.

Nah, I'm not dramatic at all.

Although speaking of drama, remember that one dude that annoyed the snot out of me a couple of posts ago because he was too lazy to find a cologne bottle and wanted to use mine? I'm thinking his college days may be ending. There was extra security in the building today, and dude wasn't in class. Apparently, dude threatened a couple students after he blessed them out for disagreeing with him, then also threatened to shoot a teacher. I wasn't there, so it's hearsay, but I heard it from witnesses, so it's pretty solid hearsay. So yeah. Drama!

In other news, kids are still doing Taikwando. They tested for their yellow belts on Thursday and I think they did really well. I think I know almost enough to get my own yellow belt after drilling them and helping them practice for the test. Lol.

Any-ka-whoo. April is gonna be better. I can feel it. :) And today I woke up in a cheerful mood at 5 am (which never ever happens), in SPITE of having more variations of this latest terrible, awful, horrible, no good, very bad dream.

Of course, I later realized that March 20th is International Day Of Happiness, so I'm thinking my subconscious was somehow aware of this and decided to give me a little boost.

The boost has just about worn off now and the lack of sleep is kicking in. I think I'll go around the house and set all the clocks an hour ahead while the kids and KC are working/playing outside so that when they come in, we can all go straight to bed. As long as I change them all back before breakfast in the morning, no one will ever notice. And if they do notice, I'll just tell them it was an early April fools. ;)

Ahhh....sleep.....won't you be my friend again so I won't have to plot evil tricks in order to get some of you?

And there you have it. The state of my union address. Now you know (and probably wish you didn't--haha). Oh and yes, mother, I'm still taking my vitamins. :) is there a vitamin for sweet dreams?

Till next time....

Friday, March 06, 2015

Got The Blues

That would be the homework blues. It's not just mine either. What is up with third graders having to make a shoebox diorama of a land form with a checklist of requirements as long as some of my college homework checklists?

Don't they know that sending this homework home means that it's mostly gonna be the parent's homework? I prepped the shoebox, I mixed the modeling paste, I formed the Gulf of Mexico (and what was he thinking--choosing a gulf?!--why not an island or something simple? !), I showed him how to dig up moss for covering parts of the US, I told him which colors of paint to use to make it look more realistic, I helped him paint it. Now to be quite honest, he did a lot, but it was with major parental guidance. 

I'm so tired of homework. My own homework is enough to drive me over the edge. Lol. But we're getting through it. Next week is spring break, so I'm hoping I'll have a chance to get caught back up again. Might be a long shot, but I like to dream big. Haha. 

Thursday, February 26, 2015

Snow Day

Finally a real snow day. And thankfully is one on my off day from school so I don't have an extra makeup assignment. Lol. The joys of student life. If I were smart, I'd totally be using today to catch up on everything.

Unfortunately, lazy is totally trumping smart today.

Too bad, so sad. And now that I've guilted myself into it, I guess I'll go do some laundry. :)

Stay warm. :)

Monday, February 16, 2015

Skinny Person Problems

Random thought of the day:
It's a little unfair that skinny people get laughed at when they gain a few pounds and talk about trying to get it back off. "Aw, you need to eat a few more  cheeseburgers," or "no, you really should GAIN a few pounds."

But nobody ever laughs when a large person complains about being so hungry they're "starving." Nobody ever says to them that it wouldn't hurt them to lose a few pounds anyway. Grr.
#notfair #nofilters

Better Days

So....not perfect days, but at least I'm not as close to spending too much time in orange jumpsuits.

Of course, now I have snow days and makeup assignments to drive me up the wall, so better days may not last long.

Speaking of assignments, here's the one I've gotten ready to turn in for Friday. And hey look...it's my bottle the other person wanted to hijack....

Alrighty then.

Monday, February 09, 2015

Moody Blues

Argh. I am all out of sorts today and nothing is helping. The kids are not helping. Crazy people are definitely not helping. I am so grouchy and it feels like a baby elephant is sitting on my chest, which makes me even more irritable.

Therefore, I blog. Probably not the smartest idea I've ever had, but I don't feel like ironing or doing laundry or cleaning house, so here I am. 

My problem is, I never know who might ever be reading this, so I hate to gripe about the certain people who make me mad on a regular basis because I would feel bad if they ever read it and way down deep inside, I really am a nice person and wouldn't want to hurt anyone's feelings.

However, I'm gonna go out on a limb here and bet that there's a few who will never stumble across this, and if they do, they can be like what's her face in The Help and deny that the story is about them. So I'm gonna rant for a few seconds and let the grumpy fly.

I get that people are at different levels of learning, but it bugs the fire out of me when people are lazy idiots and think they're geniuses that everyone should bend over backwards to accommodate. One of my friends and I were working on a sweep in the school studio...an open sweep...no one had signed up for it. But this person wanted it. Dude, no one signed up for it and we were there first. Get over it. I don't know everything, for sure, but if I ask to butt into someone else's studio space and time, I'm gonna do my best to not just be a taker. Then to top it all off, the person had the nerve to ask if they could use my cologne bottle that I brought in to use for my advertisement project--for their advertisement....in the same class. Are you kidding me? If you don't have your own bottle to use for the ad, make it an ad about the clothing the model is wearing. Make it an ad for shaving cream. Make it an ad for anything! Seriously, there's thousands of ideas without using the cologne bottle I just shot. Except that would be work. I almost forgot. I don't even care that you are going to do an ad for the same cologne as I'm doing....but for Pete's sake, get your own bottle!

Ok, I'll stop now. That was just one of the little things that set me off today. Most of the other things weren't quite as easily definable. A third grader with a clearly definable 8's times table who is determined to push my every last button, however, isn't one of the undefinable things. Grrrr.

Also, I just want to eat lots and lots of junk food and I'm trying to resist and it's making me very hangry. That's angry hungry for anyone who hasn't seen the ecard on pinterest.

Now I said I'd quit so I better leave before this venting gets too out of control.

And i know I'm supposed to finish blogging about the imaging conference, but I don't know if I'll get back around to it or not. I'm so over school this semester. I don't know how I'm going to get through another three semesters. *sigh*

Yes yes I'm leaving now. :/ deep breaths....it will all be okay.

.....right????

Wednesday, February 04, 2015

Back Home

And hallelujah, am I ever happy to be home.

It was a fantastic conference, but it's great to be back in NC again.

I'll have to come back and post the pics of the last couple days before I forget, hopefully. I tried to do it every night, but I would get through the days pics and then run out of steam because I was so tired by bedtime and the days were way too busy to fit it in during the day. 

According to my step counter, over the last five days, I've walked around 30 miles. It's no wonder my feet hurt and I'm exhausted. Lol. 

Anyway, I'm home, and it's great. :) hopefully more on the trip tomorrow. :) 

Saturday, January 31, 2015

Opryland

Oh my word. This is crazy. This hotel is insanely confusing.

It's in a circle. ....kinda like a clock....I wonder if this is where the concept of the arena of the hunger games originated?

Besides drama over room arrangements, our group is pretty much settled in here at Opryland. Imaging starts tomorrow and I'm pretty excited to see how this will go. Hopefully smoother than musical rooms. Lol.

Also, my computer bit the dust so all blogging is from my phone now and I can't get to comments easily. I see them but I can't reply...so in answer to last post comment, I use a hard copy calendar because I always forget to add events to my phone calendar. It's just that I occasionally forget to check my hard copy calendar. Oops. But only occasionally.

And because my computer died, so did my cool blogging app that let me move photos around in a post. Grrr. So. Oh well.
Time to go call the kids.

Later, y'all. :)

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Hero to Zero

You know, as great as it is when it's the other way around and you go from zero to hero, it is almost a stronger feeling in the negative when one goes the way of the title.

And it can happen in the blink of an eye.

Everything was awesome  (hope you haven't watched the Lego movie, otherwise you will now have an annoying song stuck in your head for at least five minutes), it was a  lovely sunrise, I remembered all my stuff for school, my pinhole exposure turned on in my first try, I had time to get the oil changed after school, I fixed myself a mostly-low-carb lunch, the library had gotten in two books I was waiting for...everything was awesome.

Then the phone rang. I had two minutes until a med check appointment for the preteen drama queen  (PTDQ) (aka munchkin). An appointment that was 30 minutes away, and the kids were still on the bus, 10 minutes out. I completely and totally forgot it was today. It wasn't like I was busy, I could have totally made it if I had only remembered it was today. My bubble was totally popped. *sigh*

Hero to zero--just like that. 

Ever have that happen?

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Optical Reader, New Photog Heroine, & Dying Computers

There. I have a title. (wink, wink)

First, and totally unrelated to the title, it is a GORGEOUS DAY! I just went out to get the mail and I want to sing and dance. It’s gotta be like 65 (although I didn’t consult a thermometer), but the sun is shining, and it’s brilliantly gorgeous. AND IT IS JANUARY. I’m sure that next week, the temperature will drop to –5 and school will be delayed for two hours. Welcome to North Carolina. We’re not crazy or anything. Much.

ANYWHO…back on track, have you ever heard of an optical reader app? It’s on my Samsung Galaxy.  I would classify it as one of those previously assumed to be annoying, bundled apps, that is permanently on the phone whether one likes it or not. Well, I just discovered it. And I like it. HOLY SHAMOLY. I just photographed 8 pages of this book for my research paper…it reads the text in the photo, converts it to editable text, and allows you to share it. So I emailed it to myself, then copied and pasted it into a document so I have reference from the book for my research paper, and now I can return the book tomorrow because I’ve got what I need from it. AMAZING! And I can copy and paste any quotes I need without having to type it all out. Best of all, and unrelated to my original intent, you can use the app to photograph business cards or contact info, and add them to your contacts. Hel-lo. Where have you been all my life, dear Optical Reader? Ah, yes. Hiding in that disgusting bundled app disguise. I can think of so many uses for this….whoa.

Moving on, my research paper is for my History of Photography class. However, in my Documentary Photography class, we have several small projects in which we must research and present a Power Point. So for my Documentary, the first presentation is a historical documentary photographer. Key word, historical. Yep, I’m using the same photographer for my research paper for History class. Why research twice if you can get by with doing it only once. LOL. Plus, I ended up with Hansel Mieth (whom I knew nothing about, because she’s not super famous like Ansel Adams), and after looking up all this stuff on her, I think I would have REALLY liked her, therefore, if I have to write a research paper on someone, someone you like is always a great option. That was a terrible run-on sentence. Good thing THIS isn’t my research paper. I’m sure I’ll talk about why I like her in another blog post when I get more of the paper done. Also, both classes require a presentation of a Power Point on the chosen photographer, and although History needs a couple of different slides, the main part I’ve already finished for tomorrow’s presentation. I’ll just have to make 2 or 3 minor tweaks. Hallelujah.

So, I’m collecting all my information and throwing it in a Word Document and even though the semester project isn’t due till May, I’m going to be so happy if I can knock out the worst of it now. The intro is drafted, and the works cited page is finished…two of the most horrible parts of a paper, so I’m already feeling better.

Research and Papers. Two things near the top of my Most Despicable Things list.

Speaking of awful things, my computer is on its last leg. (I’m sure there’s a more appropriate and punny comparison regarding computers and last legs, but I’m not geeky enough to be able to think of one) It’s a hand-me-down from KC (because he gets really nice computers and I talk him into getting a new one every couple of years so I can get a really nice computer without feeling guilty…haha) but the last 8 months or so, the power button has to be massaged, coaxed, and occasionally pounded to work; when the power comes on—the screen sometimes doesn’t…so you have to try again; and when it goes to sleep, it won’t wake up without a complete reboot. But it’s still working. However…the last couple of days it’s wanted to hang up and not start windows, then yesterday, I got a flat out refusal. After a few tries, I gave up and just closed it. Thankfully, everything is saved and backed up to external drives so it doesn’t make me panic when it hesitates to turn on anymore. LOL.

Today, I must have held my tongue right, or maybe it’s just not mad at me anymore because although it gave me the error message about windows needing to run in recovery because it couldn’t open on the last attempt, I said start it normal anyway. And this time it worked. YAY! I’m not holding my breath for the next time because it may never start again, but for the present life, I am grateful. I needed to get some of this homework done and now it’s farther along than it was. And I got to blog, so yeah.

That’s it for today. My dying computer and I will hopefully return another day. =)

PS I need some interesting ideas for documentary projects. What can I document in photographs this semester? My paper of ideas is due in 5 days and I can’t think of even one potential project for this semester. So even if I don’t use it for my documenting project, throw me some ideas to put in my paper. LOL.

Saturday, January 17, 2015

Insert Witty Title

I really want to start just labeling my posts as the date because, as it has been since the very early days of this blog, my brain just has issues coming up with blog titles. Every single post finds me in this predicament. At one point I was just writing blog titles and then coming up with stuff that would go with the title. Isn’t that just sad? I think it is. I’ve lost count of the blog posts with the title of “Well.” or “Ahhhh” or “Wednesday” or “Friday” or….well, you get the picture of the bland-ness of my titles.

Grr. <—I have a few posts with that label, too. Hahaha. But really, I was just growling about my terrible title predicament.

Maybe I should start writing posts and then going to good ol Thesaurus Dot Com again to find better titles for them. I used to do that, but then I guess I just got lazy.

Lazy stinks. Lazy and her cousin, Busy, both stink. They are ultimately the reason for the sad state of my blog and the other bloggers I used to follow. Sad. Very sad.

And it all starts with a missing Witty Title.