Sunday, December 28, 2014

Blog Clean-up…

Yay for updated blog headers before halfway through the next year! =) LOL. I don’t know what my problem is…to be so on top of things like that. Hahahaha.

Speaking of cleanup, the old slow-mo computer is cleaned…it’s not completely wiped and fresh, because it’s so old and problematic that it won’t even let us completely reformat it…..BUT. It’s cleaner than it was…and running faster…so I can work with that until we get around to upgrading again.

And while I was updating and cleaning, I found the last four headers:
OH my. =)

headersummer2011 copyheaderwinter2012 copyheaderwinter2013 copyheaderwinter2014 copyheader2015 copy

Yes…I decided to revisit 2011’s design. =)

And look how the kids have grown….WOW. It doesn’t seem like 2011 was that long ago.

Anyway, this wraps up my gearing up for another year. Hope you’re more ready than I am…LOL!

Friday, December 12, 2014

Home Stretch

Ohhhhh….I’m so close. I know I haven’t been back for a couple of weeks, but the end of the semester is killing me. I am wrapping up the last photo session I did, and I’ll get it burned to a cd so I can relax….for about 18 hours. Then I’ll have ANOTHER photo session to work up. Thankfully, this is my last one before Christmas, and this one isn’t wanting the pictures for Christmas cards, so it’s not a super rush job. But wow. I have been SO busy.

Half of MY Christmas cards are mailed, but I still have to address and mail the second half plus the church ones. I have one final exam on Tuesday and one final exam on Wednesday, but all my project assignments are in. (YIPPEEEE) Next semester is registered, but I get a nice nice nice break in between. Like…22 days. WOW! Hahaha. I might be a little bit excited. I only have three days left of this semester and one of them is the class Christmas party so it’s really high up on the easy day scale. I am seeing the light at the end of the tunnel.

Only thing is, by the time I get to the end of the tunnel, it’s going to be Christmas and I’m NOT ready for that. I still have two gifts to make, several gifts to purchase, and cooking….um. yeah.

I think my slow little computer is finished with the exporting of pictures in Lightroom, so I’m going to go finish up that photo session now.

Hopefully over Christmas break, I can talk KC into wiping my computer clean and starting over from scratch so it will work at a reasonable 21st century rate of speed again. We’ll see. I’m sure by the time I get back around to posting again, I’ll know one way the other. LOL.